Superb! I am deeply grateful for what the Summer Tour has provided for the girls. They will take away wonderful memories, a deeper pride in their heritage, and a greater sense of whom they are. We appreciate the financial help as well for we could never all done this on our own.    
     
~ Nancy, mother of LiAnn

Visa Information and Checklist

To travel in China, citizens of virtually all other countries need a visa.

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by  the Chinese authorities to an alien for entry into, exit from or transit  through China. The Chinese authorities issue a visa to an alien according to his/her status, purpose of visit to China and/or passport type.

The usual tourist single-entry Chinese visa is valid for thirty days and must be used within three months after it is issued.

An "L" visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing or to visit family members or friends.

How to apply

  1. You must come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate-General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application; no appointment is required.
     
    or
  2. If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate-General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live for the application process.
     
    Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.

The visa application form must be filled out completely, correctly and legibly, otherwise a delay in processing or the refusal of the requested visa is possible.

Requirements

checkbox Your valid & actual passport (valid for at least six months beyond last day of travel and with blank visa pages)  If passports are new, be sure to sign.
checkbox One completed Visa Application Form (Q1) with one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable).

The Visa Application Form can be downloaded at:
http://www.china-embassy.org/chn/hzqz/zgqz/P020070611087242661716.pdf
checkbox An applicant who was born in China is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he or she applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport.
checkbox Photocopy of birth certificate of child of Chinese descent
checkbox $130.00 per visa. Money order is required. One money order per family is fine. NO personal checks are accepted by the Consulate.

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay

The fee for all visas is $130, regardless of the number of entries requested. Almost all visas as issued are valid for 12 months and allow multiple entries within that period.

Additional information regarding the Visa Application Form

China Overseas Exchange Association
No. 35 Fuchengmenwai Street
Beijing, P.R. China 10037

 

 

A great opportunity... The children take great pride in their heritage and get a sense of what life is like in China. We all learned more about Chinese history and people. A chance for adoptees from different American backgrounds to meet and interact with each other.

~ Mark, father from California

 

redSideBarLong
landscape
yellow_banner
About the Program FAQs Fees
2017 Itineraries 2016 Itineraries 2015 Itineraries 2014 Itineraries 2013 Itineraries 2012 Itineraries 2011 Itineraries 2010 Itineraries 2009 Itineraries 2008 Itineraries 2007 Itineraries 2006 Itineraries 2005 Itinerary 2004 Itinerary
Preparation Checklist Must Bring Checklist Packing Checklist Travel Checklist Visa Checklist
Application Waiver
Information